Saturday, October 23, 2010

~Saturday eye-pleaser~


Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Royal Purple'

Common name: paper flower
 
And no, I'm not a gardner!
Check out the little white center (bloom)
never knew it had those until this year.
 
This hanging basket was given to me by my
 next door neighbor
before she went to the nursing home.
I shared her on an earlier post.
You may want to click on neighbor and read
about her.
 
The "paper flower" is still blooming in October.

I am joining the others at


Bluberry craft and hobby time


19 comments:

Buckeroomama said...

I love bougainvilleas --they're so pretty! My mom has purple, pink, white, and orange blooms. When they flower in thick clusters, it's just bursts of color all around! =)

Heather T. said...

Stunning!!! Wow, this makes my little girl heart jump up and down...my eyes are dancing. Love those little mini flowers in the center :)

A Hopeful Heart said...

What a beautiful flower!! Your photography is amazing.

Wishing you a wonderful weekend.

Blessings,
Patti

Katie said...

That's beautiful!! For the longest time, I always thought the colorful "leaves" were the flowers.

Gail @ Faithfulness Farm said...

I am also a huge fan of bougainvilla! When we lived in S. CA, we had a huge hedge of them on our fence line :)

Blessings!
Gail

Julie Harward said...

Prettiest little flower ever..God bless good neighbors! :D

Channal said...

Beautiful... / Anna

Poetic Shutterbug said...

How absolutely gorgeous. These flowers are all over now and they just so beautifully decorate the homes in the neighborhood. The photo is so pretty.

Janette@Janette's Sage said...

Wow...didn't expect that I started to cry...these were my father-in-law's favorite, and I can see them at his home. He had a green thumb.Thanks for the memory!

Liz said...

love the contrast of the big pink petals to the lighter smaller ones.

Rochelle@AFamilyofLooneys said...

Beautiful photo. I have always loved bougainvilleas. They are such a beautiful plant.

studio-mysnaps said...

bougainvilleas are always a feast for eyes , me too have some colour variants in my moms garden.

Ewa said...

amazing! I love when I have a plant that suprises me with beautiful flowers
thank you for linking today :)

Lori said...

Bougainvillia's are gorgeous, they don't do well in TX. Yours is beautiful and wonderful reminder of your friend.

Farm Girl said...

So nice and I didn't know it had the tiny white flowers in the center. I read your lovely post about your dear neighbor. It is so nice you have that memory and you have snow. How nice.

Lisa said...

Absolutely beautiful!

Erika B said...

Beautiful! Lovely light and color. These are so pretty.

Erika B

leavesnbloom said...

The tiny little flowers are so delicate looking and the pink bracts really do feel like paper. That's an stunning photograph :)

Karen said...

I believe this is the plant that I saw blooming all around Lisbon when I was there on a mission trip in 2001. BEAUTIFUL. I have enjoyed reading back through several posts. God bless you, Karen.